Royal Soapie Awards 2015 Nominees, per respected categories

image

The nominees for the 2015 Royalty Soapie Awards forwhich viewers can vote, are:

Outstanding Lead Actor
Motlatsi Mafatshe as Sechaba in Isidingo
Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe in Isibaya
Theodore Jantjies as Xander in 7de Laan
Vusi Kunene as Jeffersonin Isidingo
Zane Meas as Neville in 7de Laan
Outstanding Lead Actress
Kgomotso Christopher as Katlego in Isidingo
Marjorie Langa as Gloria in Scandal!
Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka in Scandal!
Thembi Nyandeni as Mkabayi in Isibaya
Vinette Ebrahim as Charmaine in 7de Laan
Outstanding Male Villain
Andre Lotter as Liamle in Villa Rosa
Robert Whitehead as Barker in Isidingo
Sello Maake ka-Ncube as Lucas in Scandal!
Vusi Kunene as Bhekifain Isibaya
Wilhelm van der Walt as Tyrone in 7de Laan
Outstanding Female Villain
Dawn Matthews as Shakira in Scandal!
Jo da Silva as Gita in 7de Laan
Mampho Brescia as Iris in Isibaya
Therese Benade as Astrid in Villa Rosa
Outstanding Supporting Actor
Andile Sithole as Ndumiso in Scandal!
Bongani Gumede as Mandla in Isibaya
Jody Abrahams as Marcel in Scandal!
Kaz McFadden as Dewald in 7de Laan
Zakhele Mabasa as S’khaleni in Isibaya
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Dorette Potgieter as Wanda in Villa Rosa
Mampho Brescia as Iris in Isibaya
Mapaseka Koetle as Dintle in Scandal!
Natasha Sutherland as Layla in Scandal!
Nomzamo Mbatha as Thandeka in Isibaya
Outstanding Newcomer
Andile Gumbi as Zweli in Isibaya
Buhle Samuels as Matshidiso in Muvhango
Fulu Mugovhani as Anzani in Scandal!
Izak Davel as Bradley in Isidingo
Tessa Holloway as Sonja in 7de Laan
Outstanding Writing Team
7de Laan: LindaScheepers, Marlise Erwee, Kate Williams
Isibaya: Bomb Writing Team
Scandal: Thomas Hall, Sihle Hlophe, Mitzi Booysen
Outstanding Wardrobe
7de Laan: Mathilda Ngelbrecht
Isibaya: Dylan Lloyd
Scandal: Corene Furstenberg
Outstanding Directing Team
7de Laan:Henry Mylne, Pierre van Pletzen, Alwyn Swart
Isibaya: Adze Ugah
Isidingo: Sthembiso Mathenjwa
Scandal: Mmabatho Montsho, Christopher Beasly, Sanele Zulu
Outstanding Editing Team
7de Laan: Julia Scott-Lawson
Isibaya:Jeremy Briers, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Kirsten de Malgheas Scandal: Nandipha Mehlomakulu
Outstanding Lighting
7de Laan: Izak Furstenberg
Isibaya: Zeno Petersen
Scandal: Pieter Swanepoel
Most Popular Soapie of the Year
7de Laan
Generations
Isibaya
Isidingo
Muvhango
Rhythm City
Scandal
Villa Rosa
Zabalaza
Outstanding Set Design
7de Laan: Rohan Horn
Isibaya: Bongumusa Zungu
Scandal: Pieter Brian

The Guard Entertainment – We talk and do ART!

#SAFTAs2015 winners, as pe respected categories

l list of winners:
Best Student Film
Ana, Patrick & Nicholas – AFDA
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting- TV Comedy
Check Coast: Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever, Matthew Sanna
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Franci Van Den Heever
Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – San-Mari Calaca
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett
Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries – Kholofelo Malatshi
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries – Moabi Maseko
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting- TV Comedy
Check Coast – Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho
Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu
Best Children’s Programme
Challenge SOS – 2 Blonds and A Redhead Filming
Best Youth Programme
Ispani – Blue Wizard Productions
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama
Donkerland – Nicola Roodt
Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama
Donkerland – Suné Jansen
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama
Swartwater – Marna Heunis
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama
90 Plein Street – Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Drama
90 Plein Street – Jorge Arrigone
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama
End Game – Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama
Soul City – Tom Marais
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting-TV Drama
Geraamtes in Die Kas – Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine Du Toit
Best RealityShow
Ultimate Braai Master: Roads Less Travelled – Cooked in Africa Films
Best Magazine Programme
Mooiloop! – Blue Marble Entertainment
Best International Format Show
Clash of the Choirs SA – Endemol South Africa
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap
Binnelanders – Elzette Van der Schyff
Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap
Isibaya – Rochelle Selling
Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap
Isibaya – Dylan Lloyd
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap
7De Laan – Neil Rattray
Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap
7de Laan – Jason Cochrane, Louis Van Rensburg
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap
Isibaya – Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap
Isibaya – Zeno Petersen
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting- TV Soap
Isibaya – Catherine Stewart, Libby Dougherty, Craig Higginson, Jacob Ntshangase, Gillian Breslin, Desiree Maarkgraaff
Best Factual / Educational Programme
Think Big – The Bomb Shelter
Best Current Affairs/ ActualityProgramme
Safe Haven – Combined Artists
Best Variety Show
Charly`s Cake Angels – Cooked in Africa Films
Best Talk Show
I am Woman – Leap of Faith – Plexus Films
Best Game Show
Clover Little Big Cook Off- Quizzical Pictures
Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birch
Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Ruaan Botha
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, BarrySkinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencock
Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife
Mystery of the Arctic Cairn – Kyle O Donoghue
Best Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Earth Touch
Best Short Film
Picture Perfect Heist – Benchfilms
Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short
Orbis – Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Anna Telford
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short
Orbis – Felix Seuffert
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Felix Seuffert
Best Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Butterfly Films
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film
Faan se Trein – Theola Booyens
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting– Feature Film
iNumber Number – Donovan Marsh
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Winnie Mandela – Pierre Vienings
Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film
Faan se Trein – Waldemar Coetsee
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
iNumber Number – Donovan Marsh
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film
Four corners – Vicci Turpin
Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film
Four Corners – BarryDonnelly
Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film
Four Corners – Markus Wormstorm
Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down – Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection – Annamarie James
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection – Peter Rudden
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature
I, Afrikaner- Annalet Steenkamp
Best Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down – Uhuru Productions

The Guard Entertainment – We talk and do ART!