#SAFTA2015 Nominees as follows – Live on SABC2 tonight

image

The nominees for the 2015 SAFTA’s are:

Best Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Butterfly Films
Orbis: Saltpeter Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short
The last Boers of Patagonia: Richard Finn Gregory
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Felix Seuffert
Boys don’t cry: Teboho Pietersen

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short

The last Boers of Patagonia: Richard Finn Gregory
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Felix Seuffert
Orbis: Felix Seuffert

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short

The last Boers of Patagonia: Daniel Eppel
Orbis: Guy Steer
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Daniel Eppel

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short

The last Boers of Patagonia: Richard Finn Gregory
Orbis: Khalid Shamis
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Anna Telford

Best Documentary Feature

I, Afrikaner : Go Trolley Films
The Vula Connection: Sabido Productions
Miners Shot Down: Uhuru Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down: Rehad Desai
I, Afrikaner : Annalet Steenkamp
Fatherland: Tarryn Crossman

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection: Peter Rudden
Plot for Peace: Diego Olliver, Nic Hofmeyr, Manuel Lapiere, Jon Kovel
Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me: Guilio Biccari, Nicolaas Hofmeyer, Michael Downie

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down: Vaughn Phillips, Mark Phillips
Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me: Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

Miners Shot Down: Keryyn Assaizky, Megan Gill
The Vula Connection: Annamarie James
Fatherland: Alastair Thomas, CA Van Aswegen
Unearthed: Daniel Mitchell

Best Wildlife

Game of Lions: Wildlife Films
Hippo vs Croc: Earth Touch

Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife

Mystery of the Arctic Cairn : Kyle O Donoghue
Game of Lions: Dereck Joubert

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc: Ruaan Botha
Elephant Gangs: Este Nortje
Great white Code Red: Arne Leisegang

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife

Hippo vs Croc: Dave Birch
Great white Code Red: Tristan Horton, Nux Schwartz, Dave Birch
Wild Kalahari : Robyn Keene-Young, Mark Phillips, Adrian Bailey

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife

Great white Code Red: Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Lee Jackson, Riaan Venter, Barry Skinstad
Hippo vs Croc: Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, BarrySkinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencock
Hippo Gangs: Peter Lamberti
Game of Lions: Dereck Joubert

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife

Great white Code Red: Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz
Hippo vs Croc: Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz
Game of Lions: JB Arthur
Cheetah Race to rule: Ben Willem

Best Student Film

Ana, Patrick & Nicholas: AFDA
The Other Woman: AFDA
Resilience: AFDA
Courier: City Varsity

Best Short Film

Security: Mannequin Pictures
Keys, Money, Phone: Muti Films
Picture Perfect Heist: Benchfilms

Best Youth programme

Creature Club: Terno Productions
Ispani: Blue Wizard Productions
Stumbo Stomp: Amapantsula Brandgenuity

Best Children programme

Challenge SOS: 2 Blonds And A Redhead
Filming
Takalani Sesame: Ochre Media
YOTV Live YO Party: Urban Brew

Best Factual /Educational programme

Think Big: The Bomb Shelter
Step up to a start up: Endemol South Africa
Hello Doctor TV Show: Hello Doctor
S’Movana: Lucky Bean Media/Rise Up Productions

Best Current Affairs/ ActualityProgramme

Matric Magic: Combined Artists
Viola`s Hope: Nguni TV
Safe Haven: Combined Artists

Best Magazine programme

50|50: Clive Morris Productions
Movers & Shakers: Vusion Media
Mooiloop! : Blue Marble Entertainment

Best Variety show

Charley`s cake Angels Season Two: Cooked in Africa
Kasi-Licious: Okuhle
Seasons at Terroir: Cooked in Africa

Best Talk show

Katch It With Khanyi: Endemol South Africa
I am Woman: Leap of Faith Plexus Films
Jou Show met Emo: Homebrew Films

Best Realityshow

Kabelo Boot Camp: Connect Channel
Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled: Cooked in Africa
I Want to Sing Gospel: Eclipse TV

Best Game show

Clover little big cook off : Quizzical Pictures
Cula Sibone: Connect Channel
Nguwe Na: Connect Channel
Tropika island of treasure Season 6: Quizzical Pictures

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs SA: Endemol South Africa (pty) Ltd
The Comedy Central Roast OfKenny Kunene Fired Up: Viacom International Media Networks Africa
I love South Africa: AfricanMedia Production Network

Best TV Drama

Swartwater: Quizzical Pictures
90 Plein Street: Born Free Media (pty) Ltd
Donkerland: Deon Opperman Produksies (pty)

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama

Swartwater: John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Miller
Rockville Season 2: Johnny Barbuzano
90 Plein Street: Jahmil Qubeka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting–TV Drama

Geraamtes in Die Kas: Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine Du Toit
Swartwater: Helene Truter
Traffic! : Writing Team

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Ngempela: Adam Dentil
Donkerland: Adam Bentel
Soul City: Tom Marais
End Game: Jonathan De La Querra

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

End Game: Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze
Geraamtes in die Kas: Nick Costaras
90 Plein Street: Tanya Hagen, Sharron Hawkes
Donkerland: Ula Oelsen

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

End Game: Joel Azzaisky
Donkerland: Ben Oelsen
90 Plein Street: Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama

Swartwater: Brendan Jury
End Game: Joel Assaizky
90 Plein Street: Jorge Arrigone

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama

Swartwater: Marna Heunis
90 Plein Street: Tanya Van Tonder
End Game: Amanda Scholtz
Donkerland: Flo Ballack

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Drama

Donkerland: Nicola Roodt
Rockville: Ngah Nyembe
90 Plein Street: Innocentia Williams, Lisel Melo

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama

Donkerland: Sune Jansen
Swartwater: Brenda Khambule
Rockville: Lebohang Lehase
End Game: Rochelle Selling

Best Actress in a lead role –TV drama

Jenna Dunster (Anna de Witt): Donkerland
Nthathi Moshesh (Dibuseng): Makwarela Thola
Jana Strydom (Karen Le Roux): Swartwater

Best Actor in a lead role –TV drama

Louw Venter (Francois Le Roux): Swartwater
Gerard Rudolf (Johan de Jager): Donkerland
Hannes Muller (Klien Piet de Witt): Donkerland

Best supporting Actress -TV drama

Brenda Ngxoli (Gladys): Rockville
Zikhona Sodlaka (Zee): After9
Franci Swanepoel (Lorraine): Jooste Sterlopers
Helene Lombaard (Veronika Bezuidenhout):
Geraamtes in Die Kas

Best supporting Actor -TV drama

Mothusi Chebeletsane (Sigwebana): Donkerland
Fezile Mpela (Zwide): Donkerland
James Alexander (Gavin Winters): Geraamtes in Die Kas

Best TV SOAP

Binelanders: Stark Films
Isibaya: The Bomb Shelter
Rhythm City: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Isibaya: Adze Ugah
Isidingo: Raymond Sargent, Sthembiso Mathenjwa
7de Laan: Directing Team
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting- TV Soap
Isibaya: Adze Ugah
Binnelanders: Mitzi Booysen
Rhythym City: Charlie Sapadin, Anthony Akerman, Darryl Bristow- Bovey

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isibaya: Zeno Petersen
Skeem Saam: William Collinson
7de Laan: Tenson Hlabangana, Patrick Doddemeade, Vusi Khozane
Binnerlanders: Chris Gardner

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isibaya: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers
7de Laan: Julie Scott Lawson
Skeem Saam: Gugu Sibandze

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

Isibaya: Vaughn and Mark Phillips
7de Laan: Neil Rattray
Rhythym City: Willie Nieuwoudt

Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap

Isibaya: Phillip Miller
Skeem Saam: Benjamin Willem
7de Laan: Jason Cochrane

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap

Isibaya: Dylan Lloyd
Binnerlanders: Megan Havenga
7de Laan: Rohan Horn

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap

7de Laan: Esther Venter & Morne Marx
Binnerlanders: Elzette Van der Schyff
Isidingo: Amy Sprawson

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap

Isibaya: Rochelle Selling
Binnerlanders: Sune Jansen
Muvhango: Wardrobe Team

Best Actress in a lead role-TV soap

Masasa Mbangeni (Thembeka): Scandal
Kgomotso Christopher (Katlego): Isidingo
Tema Sebopedi (Lerato): Isidingo
Desiree Gardner (Daleen Jonker): Binnelanders
Brumilda Van Rensburg (Jana du Preez):
Binnelanders

Best Actor in a lead role- TV soap

Jamie Bartlett (David Genaro): Rhythm City
Motlatsi Mafatshe (Sechaba): Isidingo
Bongani Gumede (Mandla Ndlovu): Isibaya
Best Supporting Actor- TV soap
Paul Luckhoff(Wimpie du Toit): Binnelanders
Pallance Dladla (Jabu Zungu): Isibaya
Justin Strydom (AK): Isidingo

Best Supporting Actress -TV soap

Celeste Ntuli (Siphokazi Zungu): Isibaya
Quanita Adams (Zadie September): Binnelanders
Marjorie Lange (Gloria): Scandal

Best TV Comedy

ZA news: Puppet nation: Both Worlds
Check Coast: Burnt Onion Productions
Lastborn does The Loeries: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation: Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Kagiso Lediga
Check-Coast: John Barbuzano, RolieNikiwe

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting–TV Comedy

ZaNews: Puppet Nation: ZANews Writing Team
Check Coast: Writing Team
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp, Mpheng Morobe, Camilo Saloojee

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Lastborn does The Loeries: Moabi Maseko
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Tonga Isango
Check Coast: Leon Kriel
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Boitumelo Moroka

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation: Lyle Bennet
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Jeremy C Elwell

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation: Nikolai Groudev, Jessie Viljoen, Alex Fynn
Check Coast: Sandra Vieira
Lastborn does The Loeries: Kholofelo Malatshi

Best Achievement in Original Score –TV Comedy

Check Coast: Faheem Khan
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Lyle Bennet

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production- TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever, Matthew Sanna
Single Galz: Amanda Van Wyngaardt
Single Guys: Vallery Gronewald

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever
Single Galz: Hilda Sebiloane
Skwizas 3: Strike lolo Kopase, Sonto Nhlapo

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy

ZANews: Puppet Nation: San-Mari Calaca
Single Galz: Lulu Dukashe
Single Guys: Brenda Khambule

Best Actress in a lead role –TV Comedy

Motlatji Ditodi (Baby Kota): Life Crisis
Tsholo Monedi (Tiny): Skwizas 3
Mary Mhlongo (MaKhambule): Skwizas 3
Busisiwe Lurayi (Phumzile): Ses top la II
Lilian Dube (Mmane): Skwizas

Best Actor in a lead role – TV Comedy

Nik Rabinowits (Desmond Tutu, Pieter De Villiers, Vladimir Putin, Oscar Pistorious etc): ZaNews:
Puppet Nation
Mackmillian Leshumo (Voni): Kota Life Crisis
Thabo Malema (Khaya): Single Guys
Thomas Gumede (Zanele): Single Guys

Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy

June van Merch (Mrs Williams): Treknet
Nomsa Buthelezi (Honesty): Check Coast
Brenda Ngxoli (Pinky): Ses’Top la II

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Warren Masemola (Thokozani): Ses’Top la II
Craig Jackson (Gaylard): Kota Life Crisis
Jamela Vuma (Intelligent): Ses’Top la II
Bongani Madondo (Cassius): Kota Life Crisis

Best Feature Film

iNumber number: Quizzical Pictures
Four Corners: Giant Films
Faan se Trein: Faan Films (PTY) LTD

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh
Faan se Trein: Koos Roets
Four Corners: Ian Gabriel

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting–Feature Film

iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh
Faan se Trein: Pieter Fourie
Four Corners: Hofmeyr Scholtz

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Four corners: Ronelle Loots
Hard to get: Nicholas Costaras
Faan se Trein: Nicholas Costaras
iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature film

Four corners: Vicci Turpin
INumber Number: Tom Marais
Faan se Trein: Amelia Henning
Hard to get: Tom Marais

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film

Faan se trein: Waldemar Coetsee
Winnie Mandela: Emelia Weavind
Four corners: Chris Bass

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature film

Four corners: Markus Wormstorm
Leading Lady: Benjamin Willem
Hard to Get: Christopher Letcher

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature film

Four Corners: BarryDonnelly
Leading Lady: Jim Petrak
Faan Se Trein: BarryDonnelly

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Winnie Mandela: Pierre Vienings
Faan se Trein: Diana Cilliers
Four Corners: Sylvia Van Heerden

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature FilmFaan se

Trein: Theola Booyens
Winnie Mandela: Megan Turner
Four Corners: Carla Fourie

Best Actress in a lead role – Feature Film

Thishiwe Zuqubu (Skiets), Hard to Get
Erica Wessels (Helena), Alles wat Mal is
Elzette Maarschalk (Aletta), Seun
Donalee Roberts (Amore), Pad Na jou Hart

Best Actor in a lead role – Feature Film

Jezriel Skei (Ricardo), Four Corners
S’dumo Mtshali (Chili Ncgobo), iNumber Number
Pallance Dladla (TK), Hard to Get
Willie Esterhuizen (Faan), Faan se Trein

Best supporting Actress – Feature Film

Mary Twala (Sarah Novuka), Leading Lady
Marga Van Rooy (Tannie Marietjie), Die Windpomp
Nicola Hanekom (Beatrice), Faan se Trein

Best supporting Actor – Feature Film

Irshaad Ally (Gasant), Four Corners
Brendon Daniels (Farakhan), Four Corners
Israel Makoe (Mugza), Hard to Get
Deon Lotz (Dr Dippenaar), Faan se Trein

The Guard Entertainment – We talk and do ART!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s