#SAMA22 Nominees as per categories!

All the nominees for the 22nd Annual South African Music Awards:

Album of the Year

Francois van Coke – Francois van Coke
Emtee – Avery
Nathi – Buyelekhaya
Tresor – VII
Black Coffee – Pieces of Me

Duo or Group of the Year

Desmond & the Tutus – Enjoy Yourself
Witness the Funk – Finding Nomusa
Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR Jazz Orchestra – One Night in the Sun
Junior Taurus &Cotton Candy – Lady Zamar
Big Nuz – For the Fans

Female Artist of the Year

Judith Sephuma – One Word
Zahara – Country Girl
Fifi Cooper – 20Fifi
Karen Zoid – Drown Out the Noise
Zonke – Work of Heart

Male Artist of the Year

Nathi – Buyelekhaya
Black Coffee – Pieces of Me
Riky Rick – Family Values
Emtee    – Avery
Francois van Coke – Francois van Coke

Newcomer of the Year

Riky Rick – Family Values
Emtee – Avery
Tresor – VII
Fifi Cooper – 20Fifi
Nathi – Buyelekhaya

Best Rock Album

Desmond & the Tutus – Enjoy Yourself
Francois van Coke – Francois van Coke
Shortstraw – Youthless
Karen Zoid – Drown Out the Noise
Saarkie – Reisiger

Best Pop Album

Tresor – VII
Lakota Silva – Pop: The Mix Tape
Loki Rothman – The Way Back
Can Skylark – Overdrive
Vincent Bones – Shaded Soul

Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)

Karlien van Jaarsveld – My Hartjie
Brendan Peyper – Stop, Wag, Bly Nog ’n Bietjie
Vaughan Gardiner – Sit Vanaand op Herhaal
Pierre Rossouw – In my Bloed
Suzanne – Vuurbestand

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Judith Sephuma – One Word
Watershed – Watch the Rain
Karen Zoid & Various – Republiek van Zoid Afrika Vol. 2
Kahn – Salt
Josie Field & Laurie Levine – Tigerlily
Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
Elvis Blue – Êrens in die Middel van Nêrens
Andriëtte – Pêrel vir ’n Kroon
Neil Somers – Hierdie Hande
Bok van Blerk – Sing Afrikaner Sing
Stiaan Reynierse – Sonde

Best African Adult Album

Dizu Plaatjies & Friends – Ubuntu – The Common String
Kabomo – Sekusile
Thiwe – Soul Therapy
L’wei Netshivhale – Mudzimu washu
Jessica Mbangeni – Busisiwe – Tribute to the African Heroines

Best Alternative Album

Petite Noir – La Vie Est Belle/Life is Beautiful
Sannie Fox – Serpente Masjien
The Plastics – In Threes
Moonchild Sanelly – Rabulapha!
Die Heuwels Fantasties – Ja. Nee. Lekker (Deluxe)

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album

Nathi – Buyelekhaya
Zonke – Work of Heart
Olwethu – Imbewu
Zahara  – Country Girl
The Muffinz – Do What You Love

Best Rap Album

Emtee – Avery
Kid X – 3 Quarter Pace
Da L.E.S – North God
Riky Rick – Family Values
Zakwe – Impande

Best Kwaito Album

Big Nuz – For the Fans
Dbn Nyts – Believe
Kabelo Mabalane – Immortal Vol. 3
Dj Bongz – Game Changer
Mzansi – North Coast Vibe

Best Dance Album

Black Coffee – Pieces of Me
Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home
Mobi Dixon – Tribal Soul Special Edition
DJ Merlon – Original Copy
Junior Taurus & Lady Zamar – Cotton Candy

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

TYGC Family – The Journey Begins
Worship House – Project 12 Praise Live
Worship House – True Worship 2015
Dumi Mkokstad – Ukhona Uthixo
Women in Praise – Various Artists

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Ntokozo Mbambo – Spirit and Life
Mark Counihan – To the Brave Ones
Mahalia Buchanan – Redeemed to Worship
24 Skies – Endless Anthem
Benjamin Dube – Sanctified in His Presence

Best Maskandi Album

Imithente – Ichakijana
Thokozani Langa – Khuzeka Mshana
Shwi no Mtekhala – Bazali Bami
Buselaphi – Gabi Gabi
Phuzekhemisi – Woze Durban

Best Jazz Album

Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR Jazz Orchestra – One Night in the Sun
Nduduzo Makhathini – Listening to the Ground
Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Homecoming
Amandla Freedom Ensemble – Bhekisiwe
Bokani Dyer – World Music

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album

Wouter Kellerman – Love Language
Guy Buttery – Guy Buttery
Deep South – Heartland
Cape Consort – Christoph & Sebastian
KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra  – Mintirho ya SJ KhosaOrchestra

Best Live Audiovisual Recording

Jimmy Dludlu – Live at Emperors Palace
Krone – Krone 2
Ntokozo Mbambo – Spirit and Life
Neyi & Omega – Friends in Praise
Benjamin Dube – Sanctified in His Presence

Best Collaboration

Dbn Nyts ft. Zinhle Ngidi & Trademark – Shumaya
Shekinah x Kyle Deutsch – Back to the Beach
AKA ft. Redsan, Burna Boy & Stoneboy – All Eyes on Me
Major League DJz ft. Cassper Nyovest, Okmalumkoolkat, Riky Rick & Carpo – Sylza Tsotsi
Khuli Chana ft. Patoranking – No Lie

Best Music Video of the Year

Jack Parow & Freshly Ground – Army of One
Riky Rick ft. Cassper    Nyovest & Anatii – Fuseg
Al Bairre & PH Fat – Caviar Dreams
iFani – Ayadelela
Monark – Negatives Deluxe

Best Produced Album of the Year

Zahara – Country Girl
Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home
Sannie Fox – Serpente Masjien
Mark Counihan – To the Brave Ones
Zonke – Work of Heart

Best Engineered Album of the Year

Black Coffee – Pieces of Me
Brendan Peyper – Stop, Wag, Bly Nog ’n Bietjie
Zonke – Work of Heart
Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home
Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR Jazz Orchestra – One Night in the Sun

Best Remix of the Year

DJ Sliqe – Do Like I Do Remix
AKA – Baddest Remix
Mobi Dixon – My Sugar
Mobi Dixon – Never Let Me Go Remix
The Fraternity – Bheka Mina Ngedwa Amplified

Results will be piblished on Monday!

#TheGuard #Entertainment

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s